OK
In progress indicator

Leucothoe 'Red Lips' (Dog hobble 'Red Lips')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucothoe 'Red Lips'

Other names

Dog hobble 'Red Lips', Leucothoe axillaris 'Red Lips', Leucothoe 'Redlips', Leucothoe 'Lipsbolwi'

Genus

Leucothoe Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Lips' _ 'Red Lips' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, red when young and turning wine-red in autumn. Racemes of small, white, bell-shaped flowers bloom in late spring to early summer.


Leucothoe 'Red Lips' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Red, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Maroon, Red in Autumn; Maroon, Red in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucothoe 'Red Lips' (Dog hobble 'Red Lips') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucothoe 'Red Lips'

Other names

Dog hobble 'Red Lips', Leucothoe axillaris 'Red Lips', Leucothoe 'Redlips', Leucothoe 'Lipsbolwi'

Genus

Leucothoe Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Lips' _ 'Red Lips' is a compact, bushy, evergreen shrub with narrowly ovate, glossy, dark green leaves, red when young and turning wine-red in autumn. Racemes of small, white, bell-shaped flowers bloom in late spring to early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Red, Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Maroon, Red in Autumn; Maroon, Red in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucothoe 'Red Lips' (Dog hobble 'Red Lips') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in shade or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Sick Leucothoe 'Red Lips'

My Leucothoe 'Red Lips' has turned brown and looks like it's dying, any suggestions why this might be and what I can do to save it? read more

There are 2 active discussions about Leucothoe 'Red Lips' (Dog hobble 'Red Lips')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Pádraig de Búrca

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel