OK
In progress indicator

Leucothoe 'Scarletta' (Dog hobble 'Scarletta')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leucothoe 'Scarletta'

Other names

Dog hobble 'Scarletta', Leucothoe walteri 'Scarletta', Swith ivy 'Scarletta', Leucothoe 'Zeblid', Leucothoe axillaris 'Scarletta', Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Scarletta'

Genus

Leucothoe Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Scarletta' _ 'Scarletta' is a spreading, evergreen shrub with leathery, oblong to lance-shaped leaves, reddish-purple when young, maturing dark green, and turning reddish-bronze in autumn and winter. Racemes of cylindrical or urn-shaped, white flowers bloom in spring.


Leucothoe 'Scarletta' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Flushed bronze in Autumn; Flushed bronze, Red in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leucothoe 'Scarletta' (Dog hobble 'Scarletta') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in partial or full shade. Tolerates sun if soil is consistently moist. Does not tolerate strong winds or drought. Tends to sucker and form colonies over time.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leucothoe 'Scarletta'

Other names

Dog hobble 'Scarletta', Leucothoe walteri 'Scarletta', Swith ivy 'Scarletta', Leucothoe 'Zeblid', Leucothoe axillaris 'Scarletta', Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Scarletta'

Genus

Leucothoe Leucothoe

Variety or Cultivar

'Scarletta' _ 'Scarletta' is a spreading, evergreen shrub with leathery, oblong to lance-shaped leaves, reddish-purple when young, maturing dark green, and turning reddish-bronze in autumn and winter. Racemes of cylindrical or urn-shaped, white flowers bloom in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Flushed bronze in Autumn; Flushed bronze, Red in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leucothoe 'Scarletta' (Dog hobble 'Scarletta') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in partial or full shade. Tolerates sun if soil is consistently moist. Does not tolerate strong winds or drought. Tends to sucker and form colonies over time.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

How acid does the soil need to be?

I have just bought ths plant for a shady area and then found when I looked it up that it likes acid soil. As I don't have acid soil do I have to grow it in a pot or will it tolerate a more alkaline… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Leucothoe 'Scarletta' (Dog hobble 'Scarletta')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Claire Carmichael
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Margaret Whatmough
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
alex
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
My Garden
My Garden
Kevin Murthwaite

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel