OK
In progress indicator

Levisticum officinale (Lovage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Levisticum officinale

Other names

Lovage, Bladderseed

Genus

Levisticum Levisticum

Species

L. officinale - L. officinale is a celery-scented perennial herb with aromatic dark green leaves and yellow-green flowers in summer, followed by aromatic seeds.


Levisticum officinale is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The foliage and seeds are aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

General care

Pruning

Leaves can be picked as required for seasoning and seeds gathered when ripe to dry. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Levisticum officinale (Lovage) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well drained soil. If you want seed development, plant in full sun, or leaf production plant in partial shade. Leaves can be picked as required and seeds gathered when ripe.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

The preyty silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Levisticum officinale

Other names

Lovage, Bladderseed

Genus

Levisticum Levisticum

Species

L. officinale - L. officinale is a celery-scented perennial herb with aromatic dark green leaves and yellow-green flowers in summer, followed by aromatic seeds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The foliage and seeds are aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

General care

Pruning

Leaves can be picked as required for seasoning and seeds gathered when ripe to dry. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Levisticum officinale (Lovage) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flavouring food and drinks, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well drained soil. If you want seed development, plant in full sun, or leaf production plant in partial shade. Leaves can be picked as required and seeds gathered when ripe.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The preyty silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Levisticum officinale

The flowers develop into ridged seeds which can be used, like caraway or fennel seeds, for flavouring. Lovage has a very strong and distinctive taste, like a spicy celery. Young leaves can be added… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Levisticum officinale (Lovage)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My garden
My garden
Lobeck2000
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence
My Garden
My Garden
Ali Gilbert
My Garden
My Garden
amit
My Garden
My Garden
Andy Long
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Karen Clayton
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Modern Apothecary Garden

The St John's Hospice have asked renowned herb farmer Jekka McVicar to create a unique RHS Chelsea Flower Show garden entitled; ‘A Modern Apothecary'. The 62 gold medal award winning… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel