OK
In progress indicator

Lewisia cotyledon Birch hybrid (Siskiyou lewisia Birch hybrid)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lewisia cotyledon Birch hybrid

Other names

Siskiyou lewisia Birch hybrid, Bitterroot Birch hybrid, Cliff maids Birch hybrid

Genus

Lewisia Lewisia

Variety or Cultivar

Birch hybrid _ Birch hybrid is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of thick, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, compact panicles of funnel-shaped, pink flowers with pale pink to white margins.


Lewisia cotyledon Birch hybrid is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rosette

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Neck rot Neck rot

General care

Propagation

Seed will not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lewisia cotyledon Birch hybrid (Siskiyou lewisia Birch hybrid) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, neutral to acid, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Dislikes winter wet, so apply a mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lewisia cotyledon Birch hybrid

Other names

Siskiyou lewisia Birch hybrid, Bitterroot Birch hybrid, Cliff maids Birch hybrid

Genus

Lewisia Lewisia

Variety or Cultivar

Birch hybrid _ Birch hybrid is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of thick, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, compact panicles of funnel-shaped, pink flowers with pale pink to white margins.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Neck rot

General care

Propagation

Seed will not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lewisia cotyledon Birch hybrid (Siskiyou lewisia Birch hybrid) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, neutral to acid, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Dislikes winter wet, so apply a mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Rob from Kent loves his Husqvarna auto mower

Rob tells us about his Kent garden and using the Husqvarna auto mower. Sponsored article May 2017. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel