OK
In progress indicator

Lewisia Elise Mix (Lewisia Elise Mix)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lewisia Elise Mix

Other names

Lewisia Elise Mix, Cliff maids Elise Mix, Lewisia cotyledon Elise Mix

Genus

Lewisia Lewisia

Variety or Cultivar

Elise Mix _ Elise Mix are evergreen perennials with flat rosettes of fleshy, spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early autumn, clusters of open funnel-shaped flowers in shades of pink, salmon, yellow, white, and orange.


Lewisia Elise Mix is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette

Flower

Pink, Salmon, White, Yellow, Orange in Spring; Orange, Yellow, White, Salmon, Pink in Summer; Orange, Yellow, White, Salmon, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Neck rot Neck rot

General care

Pruning

Deadheading may encourage a second flush of flowers later in the growing season.

Propagation

Purchased seed will come true to type. Lewisia species hybridize freely in culivation so seed collected where various Lewisia species or cultivars grow may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lewisia Elise Mix (Lewisia Elise Mix) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Best in an alpine house, rock garden, or in crevices in a low wall. In an alpine house, grow in equal parts loam, sharp sand, and leaf mould.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lewisia Elise Mix

Other names

Lewisia Elise Mix, Cliff maids Elise Mix, Lewisia cotyledon Elise Mix

Genus

Lewisia Lewisia

Variety or Cultivar

Elise Mix _ Elise Mix are evergreen perennials with flat rosettes of fleshy, spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early autumn, clusters of open funnel-shaped flowers in shades of pink, salmon, yellow, white, and orange.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Pink, Salmon, White, Yellow, Orange in Spring; Orange, Yellow, White, Salmon, Pink in Summer; Orange, Yellow, White, Salmon, Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Neck rot

General care

Pruning

Deadheading may encourage a second flush of flowers later in the growing season.

Propagation

Purchased seed will come true to type. Lewisia species hybridize freely in culivation so seed collected where various Lewisia species or cultivars grow may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lewisia Elise Mix (Lewisia Elise Mix) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Best in an alpine house, rock garden, or in crevices in a low wall. In an alpine house, grow in equal parts loam, sharp sand, and leaf mould.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Barrie Hedges - Community Leader Profile

Semi-retirement transformed the gardening habits of Shoot community leader Barrie Hedges. Where once he struggled to find time for a "never very productive" allotment and a few flowers and shrubs… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel