OK
In progress indicator

Lewisia 'Little Plum' (Lewisia 'Little Plum')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lewisia 'Little Plum'

Other names

Lewisia 'Little Plum', Lewisia longipetala 'Little Plum', Cliff maids 'Little Plum', Truckee bitter-root 'Little Plum'

Genus

Lewisia Lewisia

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Plum' _ 'Little Plum' is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with fleshy, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of open funnel-shaped, star-like, salmon to lilac-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Lewisia 'Little Plum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette

Flower

Lilac-pink, Salmon in Spring; Lilac-pink, Salmon in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Neck rot Neck rot

General care

Pruning

Deadheading may encourage a second flush of flowers later in the growing season.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lewisia 'Little Plum' (Lewisia 'Little Plum') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Best in an alpine house, rock garden, or in crevices in a low wall. In an alpine house, grow in equal parts loam, sharp sand, and leaf mould.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lewisia 'Little Plum'

Other names

Lewisia 'Little Plum', Lewisia longipetala 'Little Plum', Cliff maids 'Little Plum', Truckee bitter-root 'Little Plum'

Genus

Lewisia Lewisia

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Plum' _ 'Little Plum' is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with fleshy, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and clusters of open funnel-shaped, star-like, salmon to lilac-pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink, Salmon in Spring; Lilac-pink, Salmon in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Neck rot

General care

Pruning

Deadheading may encourage a second flush of flowers later in the growing season.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lewisia 'Little Plum' (Lewisia 'Little Plum') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Best in an alpine house, rock garden, or in crevices in a low wall. In an alpine house, grow in equal parts loam, sharp sand, and leaf mould.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel