OK
In progress indicator

Lewisia pygmaea (Alpine lewisia)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lewisia pygmaea

Other names

Alpine lewisia, Pigmy bitterroot, Pygmy bitterroot

Genus

Lewisia Lewisia

Species

L. pygmaea - L. pygmaea is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with erect, linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and prostrate stems bearing cymes of funnel-shaped, purple-pink flowers, rarely white or pale pink, in summer.


Lewisia pygmaea is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Neck rot Neck rot

General care

Pruning

Deadheading may encourage a second flush of flowers later in the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lewisia pygmaea (Alpine lewisia) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Best in an alpine house, rock garden, or in crevices in a low wall. In an alpine house, grow in equal parts loam, sharp sand, and leaf mould.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lewisia pygmaea

Other names

Alpine lewisia, Pigmy bitterroot, Pygmy bitterroot

Genus

Lewisia Lewisia

Species

L. pygmaea - L. pygmaea is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with erect, linear to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and prostrate stems bearing cymes of funnel-shaped, purple-pink flowers, rarely white or pale pink, in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Neck rot

General care

Pruning

Deadheading may encourage a second flush of flowers later in the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lewisia pygmaea (Alpine lewisia) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Best in an alpine house, rock garden, or in crevices in a low wall. In an alpine house, grow in equal parts loam, sharp sand, and leaf mould.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel