OK
In progress indicator

Lewisia tweedyi (Tweedy lewisia)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lewisia tweedyi

Other names

Tweedy lewisia, Cistanthe tweedyi , Lewisiopsis tweedyi , Tweedy's pussypaws, Tweedy's lewisia, Tweedy's bitterroot

Genus

Lewisia Lewisia

Species

L. tweedyi - L. tweedyi is a rosette-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with fleshy, obovate to broadly lance-shaped, purple-flushed, mid-green leaves and funnel-shaped, white, pale yellow, or apricot flowers from spring to early summer.


Lewisia tweedyi is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette

Flower

White, Pale-yellow, Apricot in Spring; Pale-yellow, Apricot, White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Neck rot Neck rot

General care

Pruning

Deadheading may encourage a second flush of flowers later in the growing season.

Propagation

Purchased seed will come true to type. Lewisia species hybridize freely in culivation so seed collected where various Lewisia species or cultivars grow may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lewisia tweedyi (Tweedy lewisia) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Drought tolerant once established. Best in an alpine house, rock garden, or in crevices in a low wall. In an alpine house, grow in equal parts loam, sharp sand, and leaf mould.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lewisia tweedyi

Other names

Tweedy lewisia, Cistanthe tweedyi , Lewisiopsis tweedyi , Tweedy's pussypaws, Tweedy's lewisia, Tweedy's bitterroot

Genus

Lewisia Lewisia

Species

L. tweedyi - L. tweedyi is a rosette-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with fleshy, obovate to broadly lance-shaped, purple-flushed, mid-green leaves and funnel-shaped, white, pale yellow, or apricot flowers from spring to early summer.

Native to

Western North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-yellow, Apricot in Spring; Pale-yellow, Apricot, White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Neck rot

General care

Pruning

Deadheading may encourage a second flush of flowers later in the growing season.

Propagation

Purchased seed will come true to type. Lewisia species hybridize freely in culivation so seed collected where various Lewisia species or cultivars grow may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lewisia tweedyi (Tweedy lewisia) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Drought tolerant once established. Best in an alpine house, rock garden, or in crevices in a low wall. In an alpine house, grow in equal parts loam, sharp sand, and leaf mould.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel