OK
In progress indicator

Leycesteria formosa (Himalayan honeysuckle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leycesteria formosa

Other names

Himalayan honeysuckle, Flowering nutmeg, Granny's curls, Pheasant berry

Genus

Leycesteria Leycesteria

Species

L. formosa - L. formosa is a vigorous, deciduous shrub grown for its pendant racemes of white flowers and showy, dark red bracts and purple-red pendant clusters of berries in autumn.


Leycesteria formosa is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fruit is fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-crimson, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leycesteria formosa (Himalayan honeysuckle) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or dappled shade in a sheltered position. Dislikes heavy, wet soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Leycesteria formosa

Other names

Himalayan honeysuckle, Flowering nutmeg, Granny's curls, Pheasant berry

Genus

Leycesteria Leycesteria

Species

L. formosa - L. formosa is a vigorous, deciduous shrub grown for its pendant racemes of white flowers and showy, dark red bracts and purple-red pendant clusters of berries in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fruit is fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-crimson, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leycesteria formosa (Himalayan honeysuckle) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or dappled shade in a sheltered position. Dislikes heavy, wet soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

what are the propagation methods for the leycesteria formosa ?

what are the propagation methods for the leycesteria formosa ? read more

Himalayan Honeysuckle (Leycesteria formosa)

I have had this in the garden for two years flowering beautifully and this year the leaves were very small and the flowers were tiny and sparse.Can anyone tell me what I have done wrong please? In… read more

ill plant

the leave turning yellow could be a few things, one, because it's a newly planted plant (this year) the roots may not out into the soil enough to surport the plants water requirements, dew to lack… read more

why is my leycesteria formosa looking so ill

i planted the above plant this spring in conditions that should be favourable. now for the last month some of the leaves on some shoots look yellow with rolling leaves in places, please help, should… read more

Leycesteria formosa

In July and August, bees are attracted to the white, funnel-shaped flowers which are partially hidden by a leaf-like, purple bract. Later, blackbirds enjoy the ovoid, dark-purple berries which are… read more

There are 23 active discussions about Leycesteria formosa (Himalayan honeysuckle)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Gill
My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
My garden
My garden
Debbie Burt
My garden
My garden
Vanessa
My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
My garden
My garden
GLENN COLEMAN
My garden
My garden
Charlotte
My garden
My garden
Amanda
My garden
My garden
Georgina
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Angelika Baier
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Mrs M
March South
March South
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
Back garden
Back garden
Katie
Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh
Hill House
Hill House
Rob and Pip
La Caumette
La Caumette
LizzieBG

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel