OK
In progress indicator

Leycesteria formosa 'Gold Leaf' (Himalayan honeysuckle 'Gold Leaf')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leycesteria formosa 'Gold Leaf'

Other names

Himalayan honeysuckle 'Gold Leaf', Pheasant berry 'Gold Leaf'

Genus

Leycesteria Leycesteria

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Leaf' _ 'Gold Leaf' is a vigorous, upright, thicket-forming deciduous shrub with heart shaped, toothed, bright yellow-green leaves and, from summer into early autumn, pendulous racemes of tubular, white flowers with prominent, reddish-purple bracts. Flowers are followed by glossy, spherical, glossy, reddish-purple fruit ripening purple-black.


Leycesteria formosa 'Gold Leaf' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fruit is fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leycesteria formosa 'Gold Leaf' (Himalayan honeysuckle 'Gold Leaf') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or dappled shade in a sheltered position. Dislikes heavy, wet soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leycesteria formosa 'Gold Leaf'

Other names

Himalayan honeysuckle 'Gold Leaf', Pheasant berry 'Gold Leaf'

Genus

Leycesteria Leycesteria

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Leaf' _ 'Gold Leaf' is a vigorous, upright, thicket-forming deciduous shrub with heart shaped, toothed, bright yellow-green leaves and, from summer into early autumn, pendulous racemes of tubular, white flowers with prominent, reddish-purple bracts. Flowers are followed by glossy, spherical, glossy, reddish-purple fruit ripening purple-black.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fruit is fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leycesteria formosa 'Gold Leaf' (Himalayan honeysuckle 'Gold Leaf') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or dappled shade in a sheltered position. Dislikes heavy, wet soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel