OK
In progress indicator

Leycesteria formosa 'Golden Lanterns' (Himalayan honeysuckle 'Golden Lanterns')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leycesteria formosa 'Golden Lanterns'

Other names

Himalayan honeysuckle 'Golden Lanterns', Pheasant berry 'Golden Lanterns', Leycesteria formosa 'Notbruce'

Genus

Leycesteria Leycesteria

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Lanterns' _ 'Golden Lanterns' is a vigorous, upright, thicket-forming deciduous shrub with bright, golden-yellow, heart shaped leaves and, from summer into early autumn, pendulous racemes of white flowers with burgundy bracts followed by red-purple berries.


Leycesteria formosa 'Golden Lanterns' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fruit is fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Dark-red, Flushed white in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leycesteria formosa 'Golden Lanterns' (Himalayan honeysuckle 'Golden Lanterns') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or dappled shade in a sheltered position. Dislikes heavy, wet soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leycesteria formosa 'Golden Lanterns'

Other names

Himalayan honeysuckle 'Golden Lanterns', Pheasant berry 'Golden Lanterns', Leycesteria formosa 'Notbruce'

Genus

Leycesteria Leycesteria

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Lanterns' _ 'Golden Lanterns' is a vigorous, upright, thicket-forming deciduous shrub with bright, golden-yellow, heart shaped leaves and, from summer into early autumn, pendulous racemes of white flowers with burgundy bracts followed by red-purple berries.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fruit is fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, Flushed white in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leycesteria formosa 'Golden Lanterns' (Himalayan honeysuckle 'Golden Lanterns') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or dappled shade in a sheltered position. Dislikes heavy, wet soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Leycesteria Formosa Golden Lanterns

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

How to prune Leycesteria formosa

I have had this in my garden for about 3 years now and it is thriving but I am never sure about pruning. Any advice would be welcome. read more

When do I take cuttings from my Leicesteria Formosa Golden Lanterns

Hi everyone,We had two of these in our last garden and brought one with us. Now we're on the move again and obviously can't take this beautiful mature bush with us. It's never ever self-seeded, and… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Leycesteria formosa 'Golden Lanterns' (Himalayan honeysuckle 'Golden Lanterns')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Mike & Anne Lloyd
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Jose Wright
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Jo Christoforides
My Garden
My Garden
Colin Bush

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel