OK
In progress indicator

Leycesteria formosa 'Purple Rain' (Himalayan honeysuckle 'Purple Rain')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leycesteria formosa 'Purple Rain'

Other names

Himalayan honeysuckle 'Purple Rain', Pheasant berry 'Purple Rain', Flowering nutmeg 'Purple Rain', Granny's curls 'Purple Rain'

Genus

Leycesteria Leycesteria

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Rain' _ 'Purple Rain' is a vigorous, upright, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with blue-green stems bearing ovate, tapered, dark green leaves and, from summer to early autumn, pendent racemes of small, white flowers with prominent, reddish-purple bracts. Flowers are followed by spherical, reddish-purple fruit in autumn.


Leycesteria formosa 'Purple Rain' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fruit is fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

White, Reddish-purple in Summer; White, Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leycesteria formosa 'Purple Rain' (Himalayan honeysuckle 'Purple Rain') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or dappled shade in a sheltered position. Dislikes heavy, wet soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leycesteria formosa 'Purple Rain'

Other names

Himalayan honeysuckle 'Purple Rain', Pheasant berry 'Purple Rain', Flowering nutmeg 'Purple Rain', Granny's curls 'Purple Rain'

Genus

Leycesteria Leycesteria

Variety or Cultivar

'Purple Rain' _ 'Purple Rain' is a vigorous, upright, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with blue-green stems bearing ovate, tapered, dark green leaves and, from summer to early autumn, pendent racemes of small, white flowers with prominent, reddish-purple bracts. Flowers are followed by spherical, reddish-purple fruit in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fruit is fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Reddish-purple in Summer; White, Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leycesteria formosa 'Purple Rain' (Himalayan honeysuckle 'Purple Rain') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or dappled shade in a sheltered position. Dislikes heavy, wet soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

HOw do I tame/ prune this?

How do I tame/ prune this? I have a few in my garden and they are up to 2 metres tall and wider than I want them. Do I cut to the base, just trim and when do I do it please? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Leycesteria formosa 'Purple Rain' (Himalayan honeysuckle 'Purple Rain')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susan B

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel