OK
In progress indicator

Leymus arenarius (Lyme grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leymus arenarius

Other names

Lyme grass, European dune grass, Sea lyme grass, Elymus arenarius

Genus

Leymus Leymus

Species

L. arenarius - L. arenarius is a tall, vigorous grass. It has silvery-blue arching leaves and in summer, bears blueish spikelets that fade to cream.


Leymus arenarius is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Tall

Flower

Silvery-grey, Blue in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leymus arenarius (Lyme grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny position. An easy plant to grow, tolerating poor soil, drought and coastal conditions. Site carefully, as this plant can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leymus arenarius

Other names

Lyme grass, European dune grass, Sea lyme grass, Elymus arenarius

Genus

Leymus Leymus

Species

L. arenarius - L. arenarius is a tall, vigorous grass. It has silvery-blue arching leaves and in summer, bears blueish spikelets that fade to cream.

Native to

Eurasia, Northern Europe, Western Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Tall


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey, Blue in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leymus arenarius (Lyme grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny position. An easy plant to grow, tolerating poor soil, drought and coastal conditions. Site carefully, as this plant can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Knoll Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Southend Council ‘By the Sea' Garden

By garden designers James Callicott and Tony Wagstaff. Inspired by the coastline of Southend-on-Sea, the pier and the surrounding beach, the Southend Council ‘By The Sea’ garden offers a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel