OK
In progress indicator

Leymus condensatus (Giant wild rye)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Leymus condensatus

Other names

Giant wild rye, Giant rye, Elymus condensatus, Giant wildrye, Aneurolepidium condensatum

Genus

Leymus Leymus

Species

L. condensatus - L. condensatus is a vigorous, evergreen grass forming a dense clump of arching, linear, mid-green leaves and racemes of softly hairy, green then pale brown flower spikelets in summer.


Leymus condensatus is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Tall

Flower

Green in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back every 2-3 years in autumn, more frequently in areas with regular rainfall.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Leymus condensatus (Giant wild rye) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny position. An easy plant to grow, tolerating poor soil, drought and coastal conditions. Site carefully, as this plant can be invasive. May be stress deciduous in periods of extreme drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Leymus condensatus

Other names

Giant wild rye, Giant rye, Elymus condensatus, Giant wildrye, Aneurolepidium condensatum

Genus

Leymus Leymus

Species

L. condensatus - L. condensatus is a vigorous, evergreen grass forming a dense clump of arching, linear, mid-green leaves and racemes of softly hairy, green then pale brown flower spikelets in summer.

Native to

Channel Islands, USA, Southern California, USA

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Tall


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back every 2-3 years in autumn, more frequently in areas with regular rainfall.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Leymus condensatus (Giant wild rye) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sunny position. An easy plant to grow, tolerating poor soil, drought and coastal conditions. Site carefully, as this plant can be invasive. May be stress deciduous in periods of extreme drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel