OK
In progress indicator

Liatris patens (Spreading blazing star)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liatris patens

Other names

Spreading blazing star, Spreading gayfeather, Georgia blazing star, Georgia gayfeather

Genus

Liatris Liatris

Species

L. patens - L. patens is an erect, deciduous perennial with short, linear, dark green leaves and open spikes of long-stalked, fluffy, purple-pink flowers in autumn.


Liatris patens is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Diseases

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut to the ground after flowering.

Propagation

May self-seed readily in open conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liatris patens (Spreading blazing star) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Best in dry, rocky soil. Avoid excessive winter wet. Tolerates heat, drought, and humidity. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Liatris patens

Other names

Spreading blazing star, Spreading gayfeather, Georgia blazing star, Georgia gayfeather

Genus

Liatris Liatris

Species

L. patens - L. patens is an erect, deciduous perennial with short, linear, dark green leaves and open spikes of long-stalked, fluffy, purple-pink flowers in autumn.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Diseases

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut to the ground after flowering.

Propagation

May self-seed readily in open conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liatris patens (Spreading blazing star) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Best in dry, rocky soil. Avoid excessive winter wet. Tolerates heat, drought, and humidity. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel