OK
In progress indicator

Liatris scariosa 'Alba' (Devil's bite 'Alba')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liatris scariosa 'Alba'

Other names

Devil's bite 'Alba', White devil's bite, White blazing star, Blazing star 'Alba', Northern blazing star 'Alba'

Genus

Liatris Liatris

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and dense spikes of white flowerheads in early autumn.


Liatris scariosa 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut to the ground after flowering.

Propagation

May self-seed readily in open conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liatris scariosa 'Alba' (Devil's bite 'Alba') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Best in dry, rocky soil. Avoid excessive winter wet. Tolerates heat and humidity.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Liatris scariosa 'Alba'

Other names

Devil's bite 'Alba', White devil's bite, White blazing star, Blazing star 'Alba', Northern blazing star 'Alba'

Genus

Liatris Liatris

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and dense spikes of white flowerheads in early autumn.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut to the ground after flowering.

Propagation

May self-seed readily in open conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liatris scariosa 'Alba' (Devil's bite 'Alba') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Best in dry, rocky soil. Avoid excessive winter wet. Tolerates heat and humidity.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel