OK
In progress indicator

Liatris spicata 'Floristan Weiss' (Button snakewort 'Floristan Weiss')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liatris spicata 'Floristan Weiss'

Other names

Button snakewort 'Floristan Weiss', Gayfeather 'Floristan Weiss', Blazing star 'Floristan Weiss', Kansas gay feather 'Floristan Weiss', Liatris callilepis 'Floristan Weiss', Liatris spicata 'Floristan White'

Genus

Liatris Liatris

Variety or Cultivar

'Floristan Weiss' _ 'Floristan Weiss' is a clump-forming perennial with linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and erect, dense spikes of white flowerheads from summer into early autumn.


Liatris spicata 'Floristan Weiss' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly through summer and autumn. Cut stems to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liatris spicata 'Floristan Weiss' (Button snakewort 'Floristan Weiss') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile soil that is reliably moist. Dislikes winter wet. A position in full sun is essential.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Liatris spicata 'Floristan Weiss'

Other names

Button snakewort 'Floristan Weiss', Gayfeather 'Floristan Weiss', Blazing star 'Floristan Weiss', Kansas gay feather 'Floristan Weiss', Liatris callilepis 'Floristan Weiss', Liatris spicata 'Floristan White'

Genus

Liatris Liatris

Variety or Cultivar

'Floristan Weiss' _ 'Floristan Weiss' is a clump-forming perennial with linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and erect, dense spikes of white flowerheads from summer into early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly through summer and autumn. Cut stems to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liatris spicata 'Floristan Weiss' (Button snakewort 'Floristan Weiss') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile soil that is reliably moist. Dislikes winter wet. A position in full sun is essential.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel