OK
In progress indicator

Liatris spicata 'Kobold' (Button snakewort 'Kobold' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liatris spicata 'Kobold'

Other names

Button snakewort 'Kobold' , Kansas gay feather 'Kobold', Liatris calilepis 'Kobold', Blazing star 'Kobold', Liatris spicata 'Goblin'

Genus

Liatris Liatris

Variety or Cultivar

'Kobold' _ 'Kobold' is a compact, clump-forming perennial with linear, grass-like, mid- to dark green leaves and dense spikes of long-lasting, deep purple-pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Liatris spicata 'Kobold' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Slugs , Snails Mice , Slugs , Snails

Leaf spot , Rust Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly through summer and autumn. Cut stems to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liatris spicata 'Kobold' (Button snakewort 'Kobold' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Avoid wet winter conditions. Does not tolerate shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Liatris spicata 'Kobold'

Other names

Button snakewort 'Kobold' , Kansas gay feather 'Kobold', Liatris calilepis 'Kobold', Blazing star 'Kobold', Liatris spicata 'Goblin'

Genus

Liatris Liatris

Variety or Cultivar

'Kobold' _ 'Kobold' is a compact, clump-forming perennial with linear, grass-like, mid- to dark green leaves and dense spikes of long-lasting, deep purple-pink flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mice , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly through summer and autumn. Cut stems to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liatris spicata 'Kobold' (Button snakewort 'Kobold' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Avoid wet winter conditions. Does not tolerate shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(26/11/2011)

(13/08/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sue Sunderland
My garden
My garden
Loetitia Stone
My Garden
My Garden
Tracy Edwards
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Journey of Life Garden

"The Journey of Life” garden marks the birth of a new style of garden design “Poetic Gardens”, as identified by landscape designer and 2015 gold medal winner, Edward Mairis. read more

Spirit of the Aegean Garden

The first ever show garden from new designer Esra Parr (Esra Parr Gardens), this vibrant, colourful garden is evocative of Aegean Holidays. This beautiful garden won a Gold medal at Hampton Court… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel