OK
In progress indicator

Liatris squarrosa (Scaly blazing star)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liatris squarrosa

Other names

Scaly blazing star, Scaly gayfeather, Scaly liatris, Scaly blazingstar

Genus

Liatris Liatris

Species

L. squarrosa - L. squarrosa is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright to arching, linear, mid-green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, loose racemes of purple-pink flowers with prominent styles.


Liatris squarrosa is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly through summer and autumn. Then cut down the stems to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liatris squarrosa (Scaly blazing star) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tends to flop if planted in too fertile or too moist soil. Tolerates drought and heat.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Liatris squarrosa

Other names

Scaly blazing star, Scaly gayfeather, Scaly liatris, Scaly blazingstar

Genus

Liatris Liatris

Species

L. squarrosa - L. squarrosa is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright to arching, linear, mid-green leaves and, from early summer to early autumn, loose racemes of purple-pink flowers with prominent styles.

Native to

Central United States, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly through summer and autumn. Then cut down the stems to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liatris squarrosa (Scaly blazing star) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Tends to flop if planted in too fertile or too moist soil. Tolerates drought and heat.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel