OK
In progress indicator

Liatris tenuifolia (Shortleaf blazing star)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Liatris tenuifolia

Other names

Shortleaf blazing star, Slender blazing star, Shortleaf gayfeather, Shortleaf liatris, Fineleaf blazing star, Fineleaf gayfeather, Fineleaf liatris, Scrub blazing star, Thread-leaf gayfeather

Genus

Liatris Liatris

Species

L. tenuifolia - L. tenuifolia is a cormous, borderline hardy, deciduous perennial with a basal rosette of needle-like, mid-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, slender stems bearing open racemes of purple-pink flowers with prominent styles.


Liatris tenuifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly through summer and autumn. Then cut down the stems to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Liatris tenuifolia (Shortleaf blazing star) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Liatris tenuifolia

Other names

Shortleaf blazing star, Slender blazing star, Shortleaf gayfeather, Shortleaf liatris, Fineleaf blazing star, Fineleaf gayfeather, Fineleaf liatris, Scrub blazing star, Thread-leaf gayfeather

Genus

Liatris Liatris

Species

L. tenuifolia - L. tenuifolia is a cormous, borderline hardy, deciduous perennial with a basal rosette of needle-like, mid-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, slender stems bearing open racemes of purple-pink flowers with prominent styles.

Native to

Central United States, Eastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally pest free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly through summer and autumn. Then cut down the stems to the ground in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Liatris tenuifolia (Shortleaf blazing star) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Prairie planting, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel