OK
In progress indicator

Libertia ixiodes 'Goldfinger' (New Zealand iris 'Goldfinger')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Libertia ixiodes 'Goldfinger'

Other names

New Zealand iris 'Goldfinger', Libertia ixiodes 'NNGF2'

Genus

Libertia Libertia

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldfinger' _ 'Goldfinger' is a dense, tufted, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with upright to arching, leathery, sword-like, yellow-orange and green-striped leaves and panicles of star-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by yellow fruit in autumn.


Libertia ixiodes 'Goldfinger' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-orange, Green, Striped in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Tidy up dead leaves in spring. Avoid cutting back in autumn or winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Libertia ixiodes 'Goldfinger' (New Zealand iris 'Goldfinger') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Needs shelter and a protective, dry mulch in winter in frost-prone areas. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Libertia ixiodes 'Goldfinger'

Other names

New Zealand iris 'Goldfinger', Libertia ixiodes 'NNGF2'

Genus

Libertia Libertia

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldfinger' _ 'Goldfinger' is a dense, tufted, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with upright to arching, leathery, sword-like, yellow-orange and green-striped leaves and panicles of star-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by yellow fruit in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-orange, Green, Striped in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Tidy up dead leaves in spring. Avoid cutting back in autumn or winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Libertia ixiodes 'Goldfinger' (New Zealand iris 'Goldfinger') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Needs shelter and a protective, dry mulch in winter in frost-prone areas. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Libertia ixiodes 'Goldfinger' (New Zealand iris 'Goldfinger')

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

Small Backyard Garden in Greenwich, London

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. A family garden created for a New Zealand couple with two young children, in a small back yard in Greenwich, London. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel