OK
In progress indicator

Licuala grandis (Fan palm)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Licuala grandis

Other names

Fan palm, Ruffled fan palm, Vanuatu fan palm, Palas palm

Genus

Licuala Licuala

Species

L. grandis - L. grandis is a relatively compact, tender, evergreen palm with a single, slender trunk bearing long-stalked, rounded, glossy, pleated, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, pendent spikes of greenish-white flowers followed by spherical, glossy, red fruit.


Licuala grandis is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 24 °C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Licuala grandis (Fan palm) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with added peat or leaf mould and sharp sand in bright, filtered light & high humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Mist twice a day in summer. In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Licuala grandis

Other names

Fan palm, Ruffled fan palm, Vanuatu fan palm, Palas palm

Genus

Licuala Licuala

Species

L. grandis - L. grandis is a relatively compact, tender, evergreen palm with a single, slender trunk bearing long-stalked, rounded, glossy, pleated, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, pendent spikes of greenish-white flowers followed by spherical, glossy, red fruit.

Native to

New Hebrides

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 24 °C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Licuala grandis (Fan palm) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with added peat or leaf mould and sharp sand in bright, filtered light & high humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Mist twice a day in summer. In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel