OK
In progress indicator

Ligularia dentata (Leopard plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ligularia dentata

Other names

Leopard plant, Golden groundsel, Ligularia clivorum, Senecio clivorum

Genus

Ligularia Ligularia

Species

L. dentata - L. dentata is a vigorous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with kidney-shaped to rounded, toothed, mid-green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, flat clusters of red-stalked, orange-yellow flowerheads with brown centres.


Ligularia dentata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow-orange in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ligularia dentata (Leopard plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moisture-retentive soil in full sun in a sheltered position with midday shade. Do not allow to dry out. Protect from strong, drying winds. Will easily tolerate full shade in areas with hot summers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ligularia dentata

Other names

Leopard plant, Golden groundsel, Ligularia clivorum, Senecio clivorum

Genus

Ligularia Ligularia

Species

L. dentata - L. dentata is a vigorous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with kidney-shaped to rounded, toothed, mid-green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, flat clusters of red-stalked, orange-yellow flowerheads with brown centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ligularia dentata (Leopard plant) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moisture-retentive soil in full sun in a sheltered position with midday shade. Do not allow to dry out. Protect from strong, drying winds. Will easily tolerate full shade in areas with hot summers.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Wuhan Water Garden, China

Designed by architect Laurie Chetwood and landscape architect Patrick Collins. Designed to be walked around and viewed from all sides, the garden represents a journey through the contrasting natural… read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel