OK
In progress indicator

Ligularia dentata 'Britt-Marie Crawford' (Leopard plant 'Britt-Marie Crawford' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ligularia dentata 'Britt-Marie Crawford'

Other names

Leopard plant 'Britt-Marie Crawford' , Ligularia 'Britt-Marie Crawford'

Genus

Ligularia Ligularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Britt-Marie Crawford' _ 'Britt-Marie Crawford' is a mid-sized, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial. It has large, glossy, rounded, rich-maroon leaves and from mid-summer to early autumn it has yellow flowers.


Ligularia dentata 'Britt-Marie Crawford' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Maroon, Dark-brown, Purple in Summer; Maroon, Dark-brown, Purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ligularia dentata 'Britt-Marie Crawford' (Leopard plant 'Britt-Marie Crawford' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moisture-retentive soil in full sun to partial shade, in a sheltered position. Do not allow to dry out.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ligularia dentata 'Britt-Marie Crawford'

Other names

Leopard plant 'Britt-Marie Crawford' , Ligularia 'Britt-Marie Crawford'

Genus

Ligularia Ligularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Britt-Marie Crawford' _ 'Britt-Marie Crawford' is a mid-sized, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial. It has large, glossy, rounded, rich-maroon leaves and from mid-summer to early autumn it has yellow flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Maroon, Dark-brown, Purple in Summer; Maroon, Dark-brown, Purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ligularia dentata 'Britt-Marie Crawford' (Leopard plant 'Britt-Marie Crawford' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moisture-retentive soil in full sun to partial shade, in a sheltered position. Do not allow to dry out.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Top garden
Top garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel