OK
In progress indicator

Ligularia 'Gregynog Gold' (Leopard plant 'Gregynog Gold')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ligularia 'Gregynog Gold'

Other names

Leopard plant 'Gregynog Gold', Senecio 'Gregynog Gold'

Genus

Ligularia Ligularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Gregynog Gold' _ 'Gregynog Gold' is an herbaceous perennial with large, rounded, dark-green leaves. In summer and autumn, it bears racemes of deep yellow, daisy-like flowers.


Ligularia 'Gregynog Gold' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-yellow in Summer; Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ligularia 'Gregynog Gold' (Leopard plant 'Gregynog Gold') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moisture-retentive soil in a sunny, sheltered position that is not allowed to dry out. Suitable for boggy conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ligularia 'Gregynog Gold'

Other names

Leopard plant 'Gregynog Gold', Senecio 'Gregynog Gold'

Genus

Ligularia Ligularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Gregynog Gold' _ 'Gregynog Gold' is an herbaceous perennial with large, rounded, dark-green leaves. In summer and autumn, it bears racemes of deep yellow, daisy-like flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-yellow in Summer; Dark-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ligularia 'Gregynog Gold' (Leopard plant 'Gregynog Gold') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moisture-retentive soil in a sunny, sheltered position that is not allowed to dry out. Suitable for boggy conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel