OK
In progress indicator

Ligularia 'Little Rocket' (Leopard plant 'Little Rocket')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ligularia 'Little Rocket'

Other names

Leopard plant 'Little Rocket', Dwarf leopard plant 'Little Rocket', Golden ray 'Little Rocket' , Ligularia 'Lanternchen'

Genus

Ligularia Ligularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Rocket' _ 'Little Rocket' is a bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with rounded, toothed, dark green leaves and erect, purple-black stems bearing spikes of bright yellow flower in summer.


Ligularia 'Little Rocket' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ligularia 'Little Rocket' (Leopard plant 'Little Rocket') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moderately fertile, moisture-retentive soil in full sun with midday shade. Do not allow to dry out. Protect from strong, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ligularia 'Little Rocket'

Other names

Leopard plant 'Little Rocket', Dwarf leopard plant 'Little Rocket', Golden ray 'Little Rocket' , Ligularia 'Lanternchen'

Genus

Ligularia Ligularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Little Rocket' _ 'Little Rocket' is a bushy, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with rounded, toothed, dark green leaves and erect, purple-black stems bearing spikes of bright yellow flower in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ligularia 'Little Rocket' (Leopard plant 'Little Rocket') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, moderately fertile, moisture-retentive soil in full sun with midday shade. Do not allow to dry out. Protect from strong, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel