OK
In progress indicator

Ligularia 'Osiris Cafe Noir' (Leopard plant 'Osiris Cafe Noir')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ligularia 'Osiris Cafe Noir'

Other names

Leopard plant 'Osiris Cafe Noir', Ligularia 'Osiris Café Noir', Ligularia dentata 'Osiris Cafe Noir'

Genus

Ligularia Ligularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Osiris Cafe Noir' _ 'Osiris Cafe Noir' is a robust, clump-forming perennial with rounded, toothed leaves emerging dark purple turning bronze then dark green by summer. Flat-topped clusters of brown-centred, golden-yellow flowerheads bloom from late summer into autumn.


Ligularia 'Osiris Cafe Noir' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze, Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Olive green, Bronze-tinted in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ligularia 'Osiris Cafe Noir' (Leopard plant 'Osiris Cafe Noir') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moisture-retentive soil in full sun to partial shade, in a sheltered position with midday shade. Do not allow to dry out. Protect from strong, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ligularia 'Osiris Cafe Noir'

Other names

Leopard plant 'Osiris Cafe Noir', Ligularia 'Osiris Café Noir', Ligularia dentata 'Osiris Cafe Noir'

Genus

Ligularia Ligularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Osiris Cafe Noir' _ 'Osiris Cafe Noir' is a robust, clump-forming perennial with rounded, toothed leaves emerging dark purple turning bronze then dark green by summer. Flat-topped clusters of brown-centred, golden-yellow flowerheads bloom from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze, Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Olive green, Bronze-tinted in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ligularia 'Osiris Cafe Noir' (Leopard plant 'Osiris Cafe Noir') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moisture-retentive soil in full sun to partial shade, in a sheltered position with midday shade. Do not allow to dry out. Protect from strong, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel