OK
In progress indicator

Ligularia 'The Rocket' (Leopard plant 'The Rocket')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ligularia 'The Rocket'

Other names

Leopard plant 'The Rocket', Senecio 'The Rocket', Ligularia przewalskii 'The Rocket'

Genus

Ligularia Ligularia

Variety or Cultivar

'The Rocket' _ 'The Rocket' is an herbaceous perennial with large, toothed, heart-shaped, dark green leaves and tall dense racemes of yellow flowers on black stems in summer.


Ligularia 'The Rocket' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring or after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ligularia 'The Rocket' (Leopard plant 'The Rocket') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moisture-retentive soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Do not allow soil to dry out. Best if receives shelter from midday sun. Suitable for boggy conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ligularia 'The Rocket'

Other names

Leopard plant 'The Rocket', Senecio 'The Rocket', Ligularia przewalskii 'The Rocket'

Genus

Ligularia Ligularia

Variety or Cultivar

'The Rocket' _ 'The Rocket' is an herbaceous perennial with large, toothed, heart-shaped, dark green leaves and tall dense racemes of yellow flowers on black stems in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Divide in spring or after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ligularia 'The Rocket' (Leopard plant 'The Rocket') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moisture-retentive soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Do not allow soil to dry out. Best if receives shelter from midday sun. Suitable for boggy conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Wrong advice given....can i move it now?!

Hi, young enthusiastic gardener - 7 months in :) Follow poor advice my L. Pzewalski is suffering quite a lot - no flowers, floppy leaves. Its sheltered and little sun. Was told this is good place but… read more

Ligularia - The Rocket

Would my plant cope with being lifted now and replanted into a different part of my garden? I want to plant two small apple trees in the area where the plants are presently planted. read more

Leopard plant 'The Rocket'

This is my first season in gardening so please excuse the basic question.Should the stems be cut back after flowering? The strong winds have left me with a stem only! read more

There are 0 active discussions about Ligularia 'The Rocket' (Leopard plant 'The Rocket')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
Top garden
Top garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel