OK
In progress indicator

Ligularia x yoshizoeana 'Palmatiloba' ( Ragwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.7m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ligularia x yoshizoeana 'Palmatiloba'

Other names

Groundsel, Ragwort, Ligularia, Leopard plant, Ligularia x palmatiloba

Genus

Ligularia Ligularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Palmatiloba' _ 'Palmatiloba' is an upright, clump forming, herbaceous perennial with large, green, rounded leaves that are lobed and deeply cut. It has golden yellow, rayed flowers with orange centres throughout summer.


Ligularia x yoshizoeana 'Palmatiloba' is: Deciduous

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ligularia x yoshizoeana 'Palmatiloba' ( Ragwort) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moisture-retentive soil in full sun to partial shade, in a sheltered position. Do not allow to dry out.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ligularia x yoshizoeana 'Palmatiloba'

Other names

Groundsel, Ragwort, Ligularia, Leopard plant, Ligularia x palmatiloba

Genus

Ligularia Ligularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Palmatiloba' _ 'Palmatiloba' is an upright, clump forming, herbaceous perennial with large, green, rounded leaves that are lobed and deeply cut. It has golden yellow, rayed flowers with orange centres throughout summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ligularia x yoshizoeana 'Palmatiloba' ( Ragwort) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moisture-retentive soil in full sun to partial shade, in a sheltered position. Do not allow to dry out.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel