OK
In progress indicator

Ligusticum scoticum (Scotch lovage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ligusticum scoticum

Other names

Scotch lovage, Scots lovage, Sea lovage, Sea parsley , Levisticum scoticum, Scottish licorice-root, Haloscias scoticum

Genus

Ligusticum Ligusticum

Species

L. scoticum - L. scoticum is a compact, upright, clump-forming perennial with thick, glossy, green leaves divided into three, broad, toothed leaflets and, in summer, dark purple or red-flushed stems bearing umbels of tiny, white, sometimes pink flowers.


Ligusticum scoticum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Toxicity

May hybridise with toxic Oenanthe crocata (water lovage) so take care if collecting in the wild.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in a cold frame in autumn. Can be sown in situ. When dividing, ensure each section has at last one growth bud. Large clumps can be replanted directly in the garden.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ligusticum scoticum (Scotch lovage) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Rock, Salt tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade. Traditionally used for culinary and medicinal purposes.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ligusticum scoticum

Other names

Scotch lovage, Scots lovage, Sea lovage, Sea parsley , Levisticum scoticum, Scottish licorice-root, Haloscias scoticum

Genus

Ligusticum Ligusticum

Species

L. scoticum - L. scoticum is a compact, upright, clump-forming perennial with thick, glossy, green leaves divided into three, broad, toothed leaflets and, in summer, dark purple or red-flushed stems bearing umbels of tiny, white, sometimes pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Toxicity

May hybridise with toxic Oenanthe crocata (water lovage) so take care if collecting in the wild.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe in a cold frame in autumn. Can be sown in situ. When dividing, ensure each section has at last one growth bud. Large clumps can be replanted directly in the garden.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ligusticum scoticum (Scotch lovage) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Rock, Salt tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate partial shade. Traditionally used for culinary and medicinal purposes.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Tom Dixon and IKEA Garden

Tom Dixon and IKEA are curious to see how we can make a positive impact on what we put on our plates, and hence our planet by exploring urban growing. Through our garden, we will use democratic… read more

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more

Breaking Ground Garden

By Andrew Wilson and Gavin McWilliam of the Wilson McWilliam Studio. Wellington College, one of the world’s leading co-educational independent schools, returns to the celebrated horticultural… read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

The Laurent-Perrier Garden by Dan Pearson - Best in Show 2015

Champagne Laurent-Perrier is delighted to be returning to the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show, under the artistic direction of award-winning designer Dan Pearson. read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel