OK
In progress indicator

Ligustrum japonicum 'Coriaceum' (Dwarf curly leaf ligustrum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ligustrum japonicum 'Coriaceum'

Other names

Dwarf curly leaf ligustrum, Ligustrum japonicum 'Rotundifolium', Curly-leaf Japanese privet, Coriaceum Japanese privet, Ligustrum japonica 'Coriaceum'

Genus

Ligustrum Ligustrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Coriaceum' _ 'Coriaceum' is a compact, evergreen shrub with thick, leathery, rounded, dark green leaves densely crowded on upright stems. Conical panicles of creamy-white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical black fruit.


Ligustrum japonicum 'Coriaceum' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Some may find the smell of the flowers unpleasant

Habit

Dense, Compact, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Thrips Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Thrips

Leaf spot Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Hedge pruning group 2 if grown as a hedge. Trim new growth back by 15cm every time it has grown approx. 30cm. Stop pruning in late summer avoid frost damage on new growth.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ligustrum japonicum 'Coriaceum' (Dwarf curly leaf ligustrum) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in any moist but well-drained or well-drained in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ligustrum japonicum 'Coriaceum'

Other names

Dwarf curly leaf ligustrum, Ligustrum japonicum 'Rotundifolium', Curly-leaf Japanese privet, Coriaceum Japanese privet, Ligustrum japonica 'Coriaceum'

Genus

Ligustrum Ligustrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Coriaceum' _ 'Coriaceum' is a compact, evergreen shrub with thick, leathery, rounded, dark green leaves densely crowded on upright stems. Conical panicles of creamy-white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by spherical black fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Some may find the smell of the flowers unpleasant

Habit

Dense, Compact, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Thrips

Specific diseases

Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Hedge pruning group 2 if grown as a hedge. Trim new growth back by 15cm every time it has grown approx. 30cm. Stop pruning in late summer avoid frost damage on new growth.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ligustrum japonicum 'Coriaceum' (Dwarf curly leaf ligustrum) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows well in any moist but well-drained or well-drained in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel