OK
In progress indicator

Ligustrum ovalifolium 'Vicaryi' (Oval-leaf privet 'Vicaryi')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3.5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ligustrum ovalifolium 'Vicaryi'

Other names

Oval-leaf privet 'Vicaryi', Oval leaf privet 'Vicaryi', California privet 'Vicaryi', Garden privet 'Vicaryi', Oval-leaved privet 'Vicaryi', Ligustrum 'Vicaryi', Ligustrum vicaryi

Genus

Ligustrum Ligustrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Vicaryi' _ 'Vicaryi' is an upright, bushy, evergreen on semi-evergreen shrub with oval, glossy, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves and, in summer, dense panicles of small, tubular, white flowers sometimes followed by spherical, glossy, black fruit.


Ligustrum ovalifolium 'Vicaryi' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Thrips Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Thrips

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Hedge pruning group 2 if grown as a hedge. Trim new growth back by 15cm every time it has grown approx. 30cm. Stop pruning in late summer avoid frost damage on new growth.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ligustrum ovalifolium 'Vicaryi' (Oval-leaf privet 'Vicaryi') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows well in any moist but well-drained or well-drained in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ligustrum ovalifolium 'Vicaryi'

Other names

Oval-leaf privet 'Vicaryi', Oval leaf privet 'Vicaryi', California privet 'Vicaryi', Garden privet 'Vicaryi', Oval-leaved privet 'Vicaryi', Ligustrum 'Vicaryi', Ligustrum vicaryi

Genus

Ligustrum Ligustrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Vicaryi' _ 'Vicaryi' is an upright, bushy, evergreen on semi-evergreen shrub with oval, glossy, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves and, in summer, dense panicles of small, tubular, white flowers sometimes followed by spherical, glossy, black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Yellow-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Thrips

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Hedge pruning group 2 if grown as a hedge. Trim new growth back by 15cm every time it has grown approx. 30cm. Stop pruning in late summer avoid frost damage on new growth.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ligustrum ovalifolium 'Vicaryi' (Oval-leaf privet 'Vicaryi') will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows well in any moist but well-drained or well-drained in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel