OK
In progress indicator

Ligustrum sinense 'Sunshine' (Chinese privet 'Sunshine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ligustrum sinense 'Sunshine'

Other names

Chinese privet 'Sunshine', Golden privet

Genus

Ligustrum Ligustrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunshine' _ 'Sunshine' is a vigorous, dense, rounded evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing ovate, glossy, golden yellow to yellow-green leaves and panicles of white flowers in summer followed by spherical, purple-black fruit.


Ligustrum sinense 'Sunshine' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Some may find the smell of the flowers unpleasant

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Scale insects , Thrips Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Scale insects , Thrips

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Hedge pruning group 2 if grown as a hedge. Trim hedges twice in summer.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ligustrum sinense 'Sunshine' (Chinese privet 'Sunshine') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Garden edging, Hedging/Screens, Topiary

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ligustrum sinense 'Sunshine'

Other names

Chinese privet 'Sunshine', Golden privet

Genus

Ligustrum Ligustrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Sunshine' _ 'Sunshine' is a vigorous, dense, rounded evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing ovate, glossy, golden yellow to yellow-green leaves and panicles of white flowers in summer followed by spherical, purple-black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Some may find the smell of the flowers unpleasant

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Yellow-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Scale insects , Thrips

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Hedge pruning group 2 if grown as a hedge. Trim hedges twice in summer.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ligustrum sinense 'Sunshine' (Chinese privet 'Sunshine') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Garden edging, Hedging/Screens, Topiary

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained in sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as a hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel