OK
In progress indicator

Lilium candidum (Madonna lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lilium candidum

Other names

Madonna lily, White lily, French lily, Juno's rose, St Joseph's lily, Annunciation lily, Ascension lily, Bourbon lily

Genus

Lilium Lilium

Species

L. candidum - L. candidum is a bulbous perennial with shiny, dark-green, linear leaves. In summer, it bears several trumpet-shaped, fragrant, pure white flowers with yellow stamens on tall, upright stems.


Lilium candidum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lilium candidum (Madonna lily) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, well drained soil in a sunny position

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lilium candidum

Other names

Madonna lily, White lily, French lily, Juno's rose, St Joseph's lily, Annunciation lily, Ascension lily, Bourbon lily

Genus

Lilium Lilium

Species

L. candidum - L. candidum is a bulbous perennial with shiny, dark-green, linear leaves. In summer, it bears several trumpet-shaped, fragrant, pure white flowers with yellow stamens on tall, upright stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lilium candidum (Madonna lily) will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, well drained soil in a sunny position

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

bulbs

do I rcut down the stems when finished flowereing? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lilium candidum (Madonna lily)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
My garden
My garden
Kev
My garden
My garden
Sue Conning
210 Rear Garden
210 Rear Garden
Ellie Henderson
My garden
My garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel