OK
In progress indicator

Lilium 'Copper Crown' (Lily 'Copper Crown')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lilium 'Copper Crown'

Other names

Lily 'Copper Crown', Trumpet lily 'Copper Crown'

Genus

Lilium Lilium

Variety or Cultivar

'Copper Crown' _ 'Copper Crown' is an erect, bulbous perennial with a sturdy stem bearing whorled, narrowly lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in summer, fragrant, trumpet-shaped, yellow-orange flowers, flushed dark red on the outside.


Lilium 'Copper Crown' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Flushed red, Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Grey mould , Virus Grey mould , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Separate offsets after the foliage dies down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lilium 'Copper Crown' (Lily 'Copper Crown') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant at a depth at least 3 times the bulb height in well-drained soil enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter. Prefers full sun with the base in shade. Often slow to establish after planting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lilium 'Copper Crown'

Other names

Lily 'Copper Crown', Trumpet lily 'Copper Crown'

Genus

Lilium Lilium

Variety or Cultivar

'Copper Crown' _ 'Copper Crown' is an erect, bulbous perennial with a sturdy stem bearing whorled, narrowly lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and, in summer, fragrant, trumpet-shaped, yellow-orange flowers, flushed dark red on the outside.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Flushed red, Yellow-orange in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation

Separate offsets after the foliage dies down.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lilium 'Copper Crown' (Lily 'Copper Crown') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant at a depth at least 3 times the bulb height in well-drained soil enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter. Prefers full sun with the base in shade. Often slow to establish after planting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel