OK
In progress indicator

Lilium 'Lesotho' (Lily 'Lesotho')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lilium 'Lesotho'

Other names

Lily 'Lesotho', Oriental lily 'Lesotho', Orienpet lily 'Lesotho'

Genus

Lilium Lilium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lesotho' _ 'Lesotho' is a bulbous perennial with erect stems bearing linear to lance-shaped, spirally-arranged, dark green leaves and large, fragrant, bright yellow flowers with slightly recurved petals in summer.


Lilium 'Lesotho' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lilium 'Lesotho' (Lily 'Lesotho') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, well drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lilium 'Lesotho'

Other names

Lily 'Lesotho', Oriental lily 'Lesotho', Orienpet lily 'Lesotho'

Genus

Lilium Lilium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lesotho' _ 'Lesotho' is a bulbous perennial with erect stems bearing linear to lance-shaped, spirally-arranged, dark green leaves and large, fragrant, bright yellow flowers with slightly recurved petals in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lilium 'Lesotho' (Lily 'Lesotho') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, well drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel