OK
In progress indicator

Lilium longiflorum 'Foliis Variegatis' (Easter lily 'Foliis Variegatis')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lilium longiflorum 'Foliis Variegatis'

Other names

Easter lily 'Foliis Variegatis', Variegated Easter lily , Lilium longiflorum 'Variegata', Lilium longiflorum 'Variegatum'

Genus

Lilium Lilium

Variety or Cultivar

'Foliis Variegatis' _ 'Foliis Variegatis' is a vigorous, bulbous perennial with erect stems bearing scattered, glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves with cream-white margins and, in midsummer, short racemes of fragrant, trumpet-shaped, white flowers with pale green tips and deep yellow anthers.


Lilium longiflorum 'Foliis Variegatis' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Yellow, White, Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

White, Variegated, Dark-green in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, White in Summer; White, Variegated, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back the stems before autumn.

Propagation

Detach bulblets from parent bulb when dormant. Remove bulbils from leaf axils before the plant dies down.

Propagation methods

Bulbils


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lilium longiflorum 'Foliis Variegatis' (Easter lily 'Foliis Variegatis') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil with added leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter in full sun with the base of the plant in shade. Tolerates full shade. Alternatively, grow in containers or under glass in loam-based compost with added leaf mould and grit in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lilium longiflorum 'Foliis Variegatis'

Other names

Easter lily 'Foliis Variegatis', Variegated Easter lily , Lilium longiflorum 'Variegata', Lilium longiflorum 'Variegatum'

Genus

Lilium Lilium

Variety or Cultivar

'Foliis Variegatis' _ 'Foliis Variegatis' is a vigorous, bulbous perennial with erect stems bearing scattered, glossy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves with cream-white margins and, in midsummer, short racemes of fragrant, trumpet-shaped, white flowers with pale green tips and deep yellow anthers.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White, Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

White, Variegated, Dark-green in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, White in Summer; White, Variegated, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers, but do not cut back the stems before autumn.

Propagation

Detach bulblets from parent bulb when dormant. Remove bulbils from leaf axils before the plant dies down.

Propagation methods

Bulbils


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lilium longiflorum 'Foliis Variegatis' (Easter lily 'Foliis Variegatis') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil with added leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter in full sun with the base of the plant in shade. Tolerates full shade. Alternatively, grow in containers or under glass in loam-based compost with added leaf mould and grit in full light with shade from hot sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel