OK
In progress indicator

Lilium martagon var. cattaniae (Balkan Turk's cap lily )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lilium martagon var. cattaniae

Other names

Balkan Turk's cap lily , Balkan turkscap lily , Balkan martagon lily

Genus

Lilium Lilium

Species

L. martagon var. cattaniae - L. martagon var. cattaniae is a vigorous, erect, deciduous, bulbous perennial with hairy stems and buds, whorled, elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves, and large racemes of nodding or pendent, glossy, turkscap, deep maroon flowers in early summer.


Lilium martagon var. cattaniae is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Wireworms Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Wireworms

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lilium martagon var. cattaniae (Balkan Turk's cap lily ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, well drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lilium martagon var. cattaniae

Other names

Balkan Turk's cap lily , Balkan turkscap lily , Balkan martagon lily

Genus

Lilium Lilium

Species

L. martagon var. cattaniae - L. martagon var. cattaniae is a vigorous, erect, deciduous, bulbous perennial with hairy stems and buds, whorled, elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves, and large racemes of nodding or pendent, glossy, turkscap, deep maroon flowers in early summer.

Native to

Yugoslavia

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Wireworms

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lilium martagon var. cattaniae (Balkan Turk's cap lily ) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, well drained soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel