OK
In progress indicator

Lilium philippinense (Benguet lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lilium philippinense

Other names

Benguet lily, White Baguio lily, Philippine lily

Genus

Lilium Lilium

Species

L. philippinense - L. philippinense is a bulbous perennial. It has linear leaves and in summer, bears long, narrow, trumpet-shaped, pure white, fragrant flowers, streaked red outside, with yellow throats.


Lilium philippinense is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lily beetle (Scarlet) Lily beetle (Scarlet)

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lilium philippinense (Benguet lily) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lilium philippinense

Other names

Benguet lily, White Baguio lily, Philippine lily

Genus

Lilium Lilium

Species

L. philippinense - L. philippinense is a bulbous perennial. It has linear leaves and in summer, bears long, narrow, trumpet-shaped, pure white, fragrant flowers, streaked red outside, with yellow throats.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Lily beetle (Scarlet)

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lilium philippinense (Benguet lily) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free draining soil in a sunny or lightly shaded position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel