OK
In progress indicator

Lilium regale (Regal lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lilium regale

Other names

Regal lily, King's lily, Royal lily

Genus

Lilium Lilium

Species

L. regale - L. regale has narrow glossy green leaves and large trumpet-shaped white flowers, yellow in the throat and flushed purple on the outside.


Lilium regale is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Flushed purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Grey mould Grey mould

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lilium regale (Regal lily) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil, enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lilium regale

Other names

Regal lily, King's lily, Royal lily

Genus

Lilium Lilium

Species

L. regale - L. regale has narrow glossy green leaves and large trumpet-shaped white flowers, yellow in the throat and flushed purple on the outside.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Flushed purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Lily beetle (Scarlet) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Grey mould

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lilium regale (Regal lily) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil, enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Lilium regale (Regal lily)

Lilium regale (Regal lily)

(10/07/2011)

(10/07/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Used in Caribbean perfumes

This plant is used by Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins in their Perfume Garden for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. They say 'Essential oil from flowers used in perfumes particularly in the Caribbean.' read more

There are 2 active discussions about Lilium regale (Regal lily)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
joan's
joan's
JOAN TREW
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Gregory
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel