OK
In progress indicator

Limnanthes douglasii 'Scrambled Eggs' (Meadow foam 'Scrambled Eggs')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Limnanthes douglasii 'Scrambled Eggs'

Other names

Meadow foam 'Scrambled Eggs', Poached egg flower 'Scrambled Eggs'

Genus

Limnanthes Limnanthes

Variety or Cultivar

'Scrambled Eggs' _ 'Scrambled Eggs' is a hardy annual that forms a mound of finely-divided, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, bowl-shaped, yellow flowers with white-tipped petals.


Limnanthes douglasii 'Scrambled Eggs' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant and much loved by butterflies and bees.

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer; Yellow, White in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow putdoors in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Limnanthes douglasii 'Scrambled Eggs' (Meadow foam 'Scrambled Eggs') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ in spring or autumn, in moist, free-draining soil in a sunny position. Autumn sowings will require frost protection. It will self-seed, any undesired seedlings are easily removed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Limnanthes douglasii 'Scrambled Eggs'

Other names

Meadow foam 'Scrambled Eggs', Poached egg flower 'Scrambled Eggs'

Genus

Limnanthes Limnanthes

Variety or Cultivar

'Scrambled Eggs' _ 'Scrambled Eggs' is a hardy annual that forms a mound of finely-divided, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, bowl-shaped, yellow flowers with white-tipped petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant and much loved by butterflies and bees.

Habit

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow, White in Summer; Yellow, White in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow putdoors in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Limnanthes douglasii 'Scrambled Eggs' (Meadow foam 'Scrambled Eggs') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Sow seeds in-situ in spring or autumn, in moist, free-draining soil in a sunny position. Autumn sowings will require frost protection. It will self-seed, any undesired seedlings are easily removed.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel