OK
In progress indicator

Limoniastrum monopetalum 'Carnaval' (Grand statice 'Carnaval')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Limoniastrum monopetalum 'Carnaval'

Other names

Statice monopetala, Bubania monopetala, Grand statice 'Carnaval', Shrubby statice 'Carnaval'

Genus

Limoniastrum Limoniastrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Carnaval' _ 'Carnaval' is a mound-forming, frost hardy, evergreen subshrub with fleshy, spoon-shaped to narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and magenta flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Limoniastrum monopetalum 'Carnaval' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pink, Purple, White, Yellow in Summer; Purple, Yellow, Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Requires little to no pruning.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Limoniastrum monopetalum 'Carnaval' (Grand statice 'Carnaval') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Apply a thick, dry mulch in autumn. Protect from excessive cold and winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Limoniastrum monopetalum 'Carnaval'

Other names

Statice monopetala, Bubania monopetala, Grand statice 'Carnaval', Shrubby statice 'Carnaval'

Genus

Limoniastrum Limoniastrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Carnaval' _ 'Carnaval' is a mound-forming, frost hardy, evergreen subshrub with fleshy, spoon-shaped to narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and magenta flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink, Purple, White, Yellow in Summer; Purple, Yellow, Pink, White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Requires little to no pruning.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Limoniastrum monopetalum 'Carnaval' (Grand statice 'Carnaval') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Mediterranean, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Apply a thick, dry mulch in autumn. Protect from excessive cold and winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel