OK
In progress indicator

Limonium 'Dazzle Rocks' (Statice 'Dazzle Rocks')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Limonium 'Dazzle Rocks'

Other names

Statice 'Dazzle Rocks', Sea lavender 'Dazzle Rocks', Limonium gmelinii 'Dazzle Rocks', Limonium 'STE 10'

Genus

Limonium Limonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Dazzle Rocks' _ 'Dazzle Rocks' is compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of oblong to ovate, dark grey-green leaves and stiff, branched stems bearing tiny, funnel-shaped, lavender flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Limonium 'Dazzle Rocks' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems.

Propagation

Sow in spring in pots outdoors. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Limonium 'Dazzle Rocks' (Statice 'Dazzle Rocks') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers sandy soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. In an alpine house, grow in equal mix of loam-based compost and grit.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Limonium 'Dazzle Rocks'

Other names

Statice 'Dazzle Rocks', Sea lavender 'Dazzle Rocks', Limonium gmelinii 'Dazzle Rocks', Limonium 'STE 10'

Genus

Limonium Limonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Dazzle Rocks' _ 'Dazzle Rocks' is compact, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of oblong to ovate, dark grey-green leaves and stiff, branched stems bearing tiny, funnel-shaped, lavender flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems.

Propagation

Sow in spring in pots outdoors. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Limonium 'Dazzle Rocks' (Statice 'Dazzle Rocks') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers sandy soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. In an alpine house, grow in equal mix of loam-based compost and grit.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel