OK
In progress indicator

Limonium platyphyllum (Broad-leaved statice)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Limonium platyphyllum

Other names

Broad-leaved statice, Limonium latifolium

Genus

Limonium Limonium

Species

L. platyphyllum - L. platyphyllum is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with large, elliptic to spoon-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves, and, in summer, wiry, branching stems bearing panicles of lavender-blue flowers with white calyx tubes.


Limonium platyphyllum is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. Suitable for drying.

Propagation

Sow in spring in pots outdoors.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Limonium platyphyllum (Broad-leaved statice) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates most well-drained soils, including dry, stony situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Limonium platyphyllum

Other names

Broad-leaved statice, Limonium latifolium

Genus

Limonium Limonium

Species

L. platyphyllum - L. platyphyllum is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with large, elliptic to spoon-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves, and, in summer, wiry, branching stems bearing panicles of lavender-blue flowers with white calyx tubes.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. Suitable for drying.

Propagation

Sow in spring in pots outdoors.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Limonium platyphyllum (Broad-leaved statice) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates most well-drained soils, including dry, stony situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Exposed Coastal Garden

By Argyll and Bute based garden designer Rachel Bailey. A coastal garden in West Scotland that settles the garden into the wider landscape of the Cowal Peninsula and the Kyle of Bute.… read more

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel