OK
In progress indicator

Limonium virgatum (Violet sea lavender)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Limonium virgatum

Other names

Violet sea lavender, Limonium oleifolium, Statice oleifolia

Genus

Limonium Limonium

Species

L. virgatum - L. virgatum is a borderline hardy, woody-based, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial or subshrub with a basal rosette of lance-shaped to spoon-shaped, grey green leaves and stiff, branched stems bearing small, violet flowers from spring into summer.


Limonium virgatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems.

Propagation

Sow seed with gentle heat in spring. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Limonium virgatum (Violet sea lavender) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and saline conditions. Protect from wet, winter conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Limonium virgatum

Other names

Violet sea lavender, Limonium oleifolium, Statice oleifolia

Genus

Limonium Limonium

Species

L. virgatum - L. virgatum is a borderline hardy, woody-based, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial or subshrub with a basal rosette of lance-shaped to spoon-shaped, grey green leaves and stiff, branched stems bearing small, violet flowers from spring into summer.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Violet in Spring; Violet in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems.

Propagation

Sow seed with gentle heat in spring. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Limonium virgatum (Violet sea lavender) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in sandy soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and saline conditions. Protect from wet, winter conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel