OK
In progress indicator

Linanthus grandiflorus (Mountain phlox)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Linanthus grandiflorus

Other names

Mountain phlox, Leptosiphon grandiflorus, Large-flower desert trumpets, Large-flowered desert trumpets, Largeflower linanthus

Genus

Linanthus Linanthus

Species

L. grandiflorus - L. grandiflorus is an erect, branching, sometimes slightly hairy annual with whorled, palmate leaves divided into linear, dark grey-green lobes and, from spring into summer, dense heads of funnel-shaped, lavender-pink, lilac, or white flowers with lobed, toothed petals.


Linanthus grandiflorus is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching

Flower

White, Lavender, Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Linanthus grandiflorus (Mountain phlox) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.25m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Linanthus grandiflorus

Other names

Mountain phlox, Leptosiphon grandiflorus, Large-flower desert trumpets, Large-flowered desert trumpets, Largeflower linanthus

Genus

Linanthus Linanthus

Species

L. grandiflorus - L. grandiflorus is an erect, branching, sometimes slightly hairy annual with whorled, palmate leaves divided into linear, dark grey-green lobes and, from spring into summer, dense heads of funnel-shaped, lavender-pink, lilac, or white flowers with lobed, toothed petals.

Native to

California

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Branching


Colour

Flower

White, Lavender, Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Caterpillars

General care

Pruning

Remove annual at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Linanthus grandiflorus (Mountain phlox) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.25m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel