OK
In progress indicator

Linaria dalmatica (Dalmatian toadflax)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Linaria dalmatica

Other names

Dalmatian toadflax, Linaria genistifolia var. dalmatica, Linaria genistifolia subsp. dalmatica, Large yellow toadflax, Balkan toadflax, Broadleaf toadflax, Butter and eggs, Wild snapdragon

Genus

Linaria Linaria

Species

L. dalmatica - L. dalmatica is an upright, branching, relatively short-lived, herbaceous perennial with semi-erect, ovate to linear, pointed, mid-green leaves and racemes of two-lipped, spurred, yellow to orange flower throughout summer.


Linaria dalmatica is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely. Seed will come true to type if grown isolated from the species.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Linaria dalmatica (Dalmatian toadflax) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in sun. Does not tolerate shade. Self-seeds freely. Considered an invasive weed in many non-native areas.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Linaria dalmatica

Other names

Dalmatian toadflax, Linaria genistifolia var. dalmatica, Linaria genistifolia subsp. dalmatica, Large yellow toadflax, Balkan toadflax, Broadleaf toadflax, Butter and eggs, Wild snapdragon

Genus

Linaria Linaria

Species

L. dalmatica - L. dalmatica is an upright, branching, relatively short-lived, herbaceous perennial with semi-erect, ovate to linear, pointed, mid-green leaves and racemes of two-lipped, spurred, yellow to orange flower throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely. Seed will come true to type if grown isolated from the species.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Linaria dalmatica (Dalmatian toadflax) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in sun. Does not tolerate shade. Self-seeds freely. Considered an invasive weed in many non-native areas.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel