OK
In progress indicator

Linaria maroccana Fairy Bouquet Group (Annual toadflax Fairy Bouquet Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Linaria maroccana Fairy Bouquet Group

Other names

Annual toadflax Fairy Bouquet Group, Linaria maroccana 'Fairy Bouquet' , Linaria maroccana Fairy Bouquet mixture , Linaria 'Fairy Bouquet'

Genus

Linaria Linaria

Variety or Cultivar

Fairy Bouquet Group _ Fairy Bouquet Group are erect annuals with narrowly linear, light green leaves and, in summer, slender racemes of tiny, two-lipped flowers in shades of pink, purple, yellow, orange, and white.


Linaria maroccana Fairy Bouquet Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested.

Flower

Pink, Yellow, White, Red, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Linaria maroccana Fairy Bouquet Group (Annual toadflax Fairy Bouquet Group) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Linaria maroccana Fairy Bouquet Group

Other names

Annual toadflax Fairy Bouquet Group, Linaria maroccana 'Fairy Bouquet' , Linaria maroccana Fairy Bouquet mixture , Linaria 'Fairy Bouquet'

Genus

Linaria Linaria

Variety or Cultivar

Fairy Bouquet Group _ Fairy Bouquet Group are erect annuals with narrowly linear, light green leaves and, in summer, slender racemes of tiny, two-lipped flowers in shades of pink, purple, yellow, orange, and white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pink, Yellow, White, Red, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Linaria maroccana Fairy Bouquet Group (Annual toadflax Fairy Bouquet Group) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.15m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel