OK
In progress indicator

Linaria purpurea 'Canon Went' (Purple toadflax 'Canon Went')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Linaria purpurea 'Canon Went'

Other names

Purple toadflax 'Canon Went', Linaria purpurea 'Canon J. Went'

Genus

Linaria Linaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Canon Went' _ 'Canon Went' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and dark stems bearing long, slender, dense racemes of pale pink flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Linaria purpurea 'Canon Went' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested.

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely. Seed will come true to type if grown isolated from the species.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Linaria purpurea 'Canon Went' (Purple toadflax 'Canon Went') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained sandy soil in sun. Does not tolerate shade. Self-seed freely.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Linaria purpurea 'Canon Went'

Other names

Purple toadflax 'Canon Went', Linaria purpurea 'Canon J. Went'

Genus

Linaria Linaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Canon Went' _ 'Canon Went' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with linear, mid-green leaves and dark stems bearing long, slender, dense racemes of pale pink flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely. Seed will come true to type if grown isolated from the species.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Linaria purpurea 'Canon Went' (Purple toadflax 'Canon Went') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained sandy soil in sun. Does not tolerate shade. Self-seed freely.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Linaria purpurea 'Canon Went' (Purple toadflax 'Canon Went')

(03/10/2010)

(31/07/2012)

(31/07/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

Beneath a Mexican Sky Garden

By garden designer Manoj Malde. British-Indian designer Manoj Malde is making his RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut this year bringing vibrant clashing colours in a vivid palette to his Inland Homes:… read more

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

LG Smart Garden

Inspired by the concept of intelligent homes, LG’s Smart Garden was created to demonstrate how technology can be incorporated harmoniously into the garden, as well as the home. Designer Hay… read more

The Laurent-Perrier Bicentenary Garden

read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel