OK
In progress indicator

Linaria purpurea 'Springside White' (Purple toadlflax 'Springside White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Linaria purpurea 'Springside White'

Other names

Purple toadlflax 'Springside White', White toadflax , Linaria purpurea 'Alba', Linaria purpurea 'Radcliffe Innocence'

Genus

Linaria Linaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Springside White' _ 'Springside White' is an erect, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and long, slender, dense racemes of white flowers from early summer to early autumn.


Linaria purpurea 'Springside White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested.

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely. Seed will come true to type if grown isolated from the species.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Linaria purpurea 'Springside White' (Purple toadlflax 'Springside White') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in sun. Does not tolerate shade. Self-seeds freely. Some seedlings may produce purple flowers.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Linaria purpurea 'Springside White'

Other names

Purple toadlflax 'Springside White', White toadflax , Linaria purpurea 'Alba', Linaria purpurea 'Radcliffe Innocence'

Genus

Linaria Linaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Springside White' _ 'Springside White' is an erect, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with linear, grey-green leaves and long, slender, dense racemes of white flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Parts of the plant are poisonous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely. Seed will come true to type if grown isolated from the species.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Linaria purpurea 'Springside White' (Purple toadlflax 'Springside White') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in sun. Does not tolerate shade. Self-seeds freely. Some seedlings may produce purple flowers.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Viking Cruises Lifestyle Garden

By garden designer Stephen Hall. The garden is inspired by the Nordic landscape and the profound relationship between nature and wellbeing. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel